Podcast Episode 65: Hepatitis B Breakdown With Joe Gilboy PA-C
Play • 22 min

NCCPA PANCE Content Blueprint – The ABC’s of Hepatitis +The Hepatitis B Breakdown

Welcome to episode 65 of the Audio PANCE and PANRE PA Board Review Podcast.

In today’s episode, I welcome my friend, exclusive smartypance lecturer, and PA board review extraordinaire Joe Gilboy PA-C who will be breaking down Hepatitis B as you’ve never seen it before.

This is a recorded lecture featured on my smartypance.com board review website covering Hepatitis A, B, and C testing with twelve follow up questions at the end.

Below you will find an interactive exam to complement the podcast.

I hope you enjoy this free audio component to the examination portion of the site. The full board review covers the entire NCCPA Content Blueprint, all indexed, searchable, and now available with Joe’s Gilboy’s priceless lectures.

To top it off you can sign up today for the free 60-day board review email series which includes Joe’s audio explanations.

If you enjoyed this podcast episode:

Listen Carefully Then Take The Practice Exam

If you can’t see the audio player click here to listen to the full episode.

Podcast Episode 65: Hepatitis PANCE/PANRE Podcast Quiz

The following questions are linked to NCCPA Content Blueprint lessons from the SMARTYPANCE & PANRE Board Review Website. If you are a member you will be able to log in and view this interactive video lesson.

1. A patient presents wanting to be tested to see if they presently have Hepatitis A which labs would you order?

a. Anti-HAV (IgG)
b. Anti-HAV (IgA)
c. Anti-HAV (IgM)
d. Anti-HAV (IgE)

Click here to see the answer

c. Anti-HAV (IgM)

2. Which lab result would a PA and an IV drug abuser both have that are positive?

a. Anti-HBs
b. Anti-HBe
c. Anti-HBc
d. HBeAg

Click here to see the answer

a. Anti-HBs

3. Which positive lab tells you a person is currently actively infected with hepatitis B?

a. HBsAg
b. HBsAb
c. HBcAg
d. HBeAg

Click here to see the answer

d. HBeAg

4. Which of the following lab result would a chronic hepatitis B patient have that is positive?

a. HBsAg
b. HBsAb
c. HBcAg
d. HBeAg

Click here to see the answer

a. HBsAg

5. Immunoglobulin is given within two weeks for family members and close contacts when they are exposed to hepatitis A. Which immunoglobulin is given?

a. IgM
b. IgG
c. IgA
d. IgE

Click here to see the answer

b. IgG

6. Hepatitis D needs what part of hepatitis B to exist?

a. HBsAg
b. HBsAb
c. HBcAg
d. HBeAg

Click here to see the answer

a. HBsAg

7. Hepatitis E is transmitted by which vector?

a. IV drug abuse
b. Homosexual sex
c. Fecal-oral
d. Blood transfusion

Click here to see the answer

c. Fecal-oral

8. What is the 1st evidence of infection with hepatitis B?

a. HBcAg
b. HBeAg
c. Anti-HBs
d. HBsAg

Click here to see the answer

c. Anti-HBs

9. What is the lab test to indicate a diagnosis of acute hepatitis B?

a. Anti-HBs
b. Anti-HBe
c. Anti-HBc
d. HBeAg

Click here to see the answer

c. Anti-HBc

10. What is the lab test that indicates viral replication and infectious Hepatitis B?

a. HBcAg
b. HBeAg
c. Anti-HBs
d. HBsAg

Click here to see the answer

b. HBeAg

11. Which of the following is the first sign of a patient with an elevated conjugated bilirubin (direct)?

a. Icteric sclera
b. Jaundice
c. Acholic stool
d. Tea-colored urine

Click here to see the answer

d. Tea-colored urine

12. A 52-yo male with upper abdominal pain and an elevated aminotransferase(AST) >10,000 u/l is consistent with which problem?

a. Gallstones
b. Alcoholic liver disease
c. Bile duct stones
d. Viral Hepatitis

Click here to see the answer

d. Viral Hepatitis

Looking for all the podcast episodes?

This FREE series is limited to every other episode, you can download and enjoy the complete audio series by joining The PANCE and PANRE Exam Academy + SMARTYPANCE

I will be releasing new episodes every few weeks. The Academy is discounted, so sign up now.

Resources and Links From The Show

This Podcast is also available on iTunes and Stitcher Radio for Android

  1. iTunes: The Audio PANCE AND PANRE Podcast iTunes
  2. Stitcher Radio: The Audio PANCE and PANRE Podcast Stitcher

Download The Content Blueprint Checklist

Follow this link to download your FREE copy of the Content Blueprint Checklist

Print it up and start crossing out the topics you understand, marking the ones you don’t and making notes of key terms you should remember. The PDF version is interactive and linked directly to the individual lessons on SMARTY PANCE.

Download

The post Podcast Episode 65: Hepatitis B Breakdown With Joe Gilboy PA-C appeared first on The Audio PANCE and PANRE.

More episodes
Search
Clear search
Close search
Google apps
Main menu