The Audio PANCE and PANRE Board Review Podcast Episode 5
Play • 8 min

The Audio PANCE and PANRE is an audio board review series that includes 10 Multiple Choice PANCE and PANRE Board Review Questions in each episode.

I created this audio series to help you fill some downtime when you are unable to read (like in the car) with some useful board review.

I hope you enjoy this free audio component to the examination portion of this site. The full series is available to all members of the PANCE and PANRE Academy.

Questions

6 y/o male presents w/ hemarthrosis of the L knee. Coag studies: PT 12.5s (normal12-14 sec), INR 1.0, aPTT 58s (normal 18-28 sec), platelet 430,000/microliter (normal 150,000-450,000/microliter), & bleeding time 4m (normal 2-12m). Which is the best tx option for this pt?

A. Desmopressin acetate
B. Corticosteroids
C. Vitamin K
D. Cryoprecipitate

Click here to see the answer
D. Hemophilia A presents with a prolonged aPTT and normal platelet count and function. Hemophilia A is treated with factor VIII concentrate or cryoprecipitate.

HIV+ pt presents w/ worsening dementia, fever, HA, & R hemiparesis. Brain MRI reveals 6 lesions throughout the brain that show ring enhancement & surrounding edema. Which is the tx of choice?

A. Sulfadiazine and pyrimethamine
B. Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole
C. Radiation therapy
D. Ventricular shunt placement

Click here to see the answer
A. Toxoplasmosis is commonly noted in HIV positive patients and presents with multiple ring-enhancing lesions. Treatment of choice for possible toxoplasmosis is sulfadiazine and pyrimethamine.

On examination of a pregnant patient the physician assistant notes a bluish or purplish discoloration of the vagina and cervix. This is called

A. Hegar’s sign.
B. McDonald’s sign.
C. Cullen’s sign
D. Chadwick’s sign

Click here to see the answer
D. Chadwick’s sign is a bluish or purplish discoloration of the vagina and cervix.

A 52 year-old female comes to the office because of black stools for the past 3 days. She is afebrile and she has no pertinent physical examination abnormalities. Which of the following is the most appropriate initial diagnostic study?

A. Stool for occult blood
B. Stool cultures
C. Sigmoidoscopy
D. Abdominal CT scan

Click here to see the answer
A. Occult bleeding, as evidenced by the patient’s history of black stools, is initially verified by a positive fecal occult blood test.

Which of the following is considered a risk factor for the development of malignant melanoma?

A. male gender
B. inability to tan
C. Japanese ethnicity
D. brown-haired individuals

Click here to see the answer
B. Inability to tan and propensity to burn are risk factors for developing malignant melanoma.

A 43 year-old data entry clerk presents with a one-month history of pain and tingling in the right thumb, index finger, and middle finger. Tinel’s sign and Phalen’s maneuver are positive. The most appropriate intervention at this time is

A. methylprednisolone (Medrol) dose pack.
B. splint in neutral position.
C. observation.
D. surgery.

Click here to see the answer
B. Splinting in neutral position relieves impingement of the median nerve, thus improving symptoms of carpal tunnel.

Which of the following is a cause of prerenal azotemia?

A. Infection
B. Renal toxins
C. Poor renal perfusion
D. Urinary tract obstruction

Click here to see the answer
C. Renal hypoperfusion is the cause of prerenal azotemia, which may be rapidly reversible when renal blood flow and glomerular ultrafiltration pressure are restored.

Which of the following is the most common cause of secondary hypertension?

A. Renal parenchymal disease
B. Primary aldosteronism
C. Oral contraceptive use
D. Cushing’s syndrome

Click here to see the answer
A. Renal parenchymal disease is the most common cause of secondary hypertension.

A newborn weighs 8 pounds at birth. On average, what should the infant weigh at 1 year of age?

A. 16 pounds
B. 20 pounds
C. 24 pounds
D. 28 pounds

Click here to see the answer
C. An infant will triple birth weight within the first year of life. A newborn that weighs 8 pounds at birth will weigh approximately 24 pounds at 1 year of age.

The most reliable sign of acute otitis media (AOM) is

A. bulging of the tympanic membrane.
B. loss of tympanic membrane mobility.
C. reddening of the tympanic membrane.
D. air bubbles behind the tympanic membrane.

Click here to see the answer
B. Loss of tympanic membrane mobility during pneumoinsufflation is the most reliable sign for diagnosing acute
otitis media.

Looking for all the episodes?

This FREE series is limited to every 3rd episode, you can download and enjoy the complete audio series by joining The PANCE and PANRE Exam Academy.

I will be be releasing new episodes every two weeks. The Academy is currently discounted at $35 for the entire year, so sign up now.

This Podcast is also available on iTunes and Stitcher Radio for Android

  1. iTunes: The Audio PANCE AND PANRE Podcast iTunes
  2. Stitcher Radio: The Audio PANCE and PANRE Podcast Stitcher


And, if you haven’t already, make sure to download Brian Wallaces’ excellent Physician Assistant Exam Review Podcast. Follow along with Brian who covers new topics twice monthly and really does an amazing job!

The post The Audio PANCE and PANRE Board Review Podcast Episode 5 appeared first on The Audio PANCE and PANRE.

More episodes
Search
Clear search
Close search
Google apps
Main menu